ARS 2016: Buganda sets date with Eastern Region | Girls Grand Final


Girls’ Final:

Buganda Vs Eastern – Uganda Technical College, Lira 12:00 p.m

Buganda Region seeks for a double at the Airtel Rising Stars boys and girls 2017 grand finals.

In the girl’s final, Buganda is up against Eastern Region whilst in the boys’ category, they face hosts – Northern in an epic battle.

Buganda’s head coach, Fahad Rashid Vumbula believes they can win this championship to defend with success their last year’s heroics.

“We have the good players and team spirit to win the girls’ final,” Vumbula told Airtel Uganda Football.

The girls final will come at mid-day before the boys’ finale two hours later.

Only players born between 1999 and after are allowed to play in the Airtel Rising Stars U-17 tournament and were all subjected to MRI bone marrow tests to ascertain their true age brackets.

Each of the winners in either gender will take home gold medals, certificates, trophies and a cash prize of Shs5M.

Outstanding personalities – top scorers, most valuable players (MVP’s), top scorers, best goalkeepers and top coaches are rewarded by the telecommunications giants, Airtel Uganda Limited.

The tournament has been played for the past six years.

Preliminary Results:

Day 1:

Northern 2-0 Eastern

Buganda 3-0 West Nile (Nowelian Namiiro3,20th, Sumayiya Tibazalika 34th)

Kampala 6-1 Kitara (Anitah Namatta 2, 17th, 23rd, Gloria Namugerwa 25th, Joan Namusisi 10th, Fatuma Nakasumba 37th). Angel Kirungi

North East 0-5 Western (Marione Nakato 18th,48th  Halimah Kanyago , 28th, Lillian Mutuuzo 59th, Sarah Nakuya 51 )

Eastern 0-3 Kampala (Gloria Namugerwa 8th, Rashida Nankya 24th, Anitah Namata 38th)

West Nile 2-1 North East (Irene Afoyorwoth 46th, 50th Deborah Acuro 32nd)

Day 2:

Kitara 1-4 Northern

(Akello Laki Joyce 17, 49, 58th, 59th) – Gorret Kamuli 54th

Western 2-1 Buganda

Kampala 7-0 Northern (Anitah Namata 1st,37th,  Gloria Namugerwa 7th.49th ,  Nankya Rashida 21st, Sarah Mbikirize 24th. Fatuma Nakasumba 54th )

North East 0-6 Buganda

Eastern 5-0 Kitara

West Nile 0-2 Western

Semi-finals:

Kampala 0 (3) – 0 (5) Buganda

Western 0 (3) – Eastern 0 (5)