ARS 2016: Hosts Northern region to face Buganda in boys’ final


ARS Grand Final (2016) – Boys Category:

Buganda Vs Northern – 2 p.m

At UTC Play-ground, Lira

The grand final of the 6th Airtel Rising Stars U-17 climax at the Lira Technical College play ground  on Sunay.

Northern region plays nemesis side Buganda in the final of the boys as Buganda also have a girl’s final against Eastern.

Boys’ success path:

Northern overcame Kampala 3-2 in the very first match on the opening day.

They drew with Western in a goal-less stalemate before white-washing North East 3-0 on match day two.

In the semi-finals, Northern region humiliated West Nile 4-0 in a one sided encounter.

For Buganda, they won all their matches in the group stages – overcoming Kitara, Eastern and West Nile by 4-0, 1-0 and 4-0 respectively.

In the semi-finals, Buganda region side staged an outstanding second half performance scoring three times in the latter stanza via Thomas Kakaire, Moses Bakabulindi and Mark Bbule to win 3-0.

In the girls’ event, Buganda will play Eastern to determine who takes home the girls’ event.

Only players born between 1999 and after are allowed to play in the Airtel Rising Stars U-17 tournament and were all subjected to MRI bone marrow tests to ascertain their true age brackets.

The tournament has been played for the past six years.

Each of the winners in either gender will take home gold medals, certificates, trophies and a cash prize of Ug.shs 5M.

Outstanding personalities – top scorers, most valuable players (MVP’s), top scorers, best goalkeepers and top coaches are rewarded by the telecommunications giants, Airtel Uganda Limited.

The outstanding select players will be chosen to form team Uganda that will play at the CECAFA U-17 tournament in 2017.

Uganda will host the tournament.

Preliminary Stage Results:

Day 1:

Northern 3-2 Kampala

Kitara 0-4 Buganda

North East 0-1 Western

Western 0-1 West Nile

Kampala 1-3 North East

Buganda 1-0 Eastern

Day 2:

Western 0-0 Northern

West Nile 0-0 Kitara

North East 0-3 Northern

Western 1-2 Kitara

Kampala 1-2 Kitara

Kampala 0-0 Western

Buganda 3-0 West Nile

Day 3:

Semi-finals:

Northern 4-0 West Nile

Buganda 3-0 Western

Day 4 (Sunday, 30th October 2016)

Northern Vs Buganda