CAF Confederation cup: KCCA out muscles Morocco’s FUS Rabat in Kampala


CAF Confederation Cup (Group A):

KCCA (Uganda) 3-1 FUS Rabat (Morocco)

KCCA players celebrate one of their three goals against FUS Rabat at the Star Times Stadium, Lugogo

Kampala Capital City Authority (KCCA) football club overcame Morocco’s Fath Union Sport (FUS) Rabat 3-1 in convincing fashion during the CAF Confederation Cup group A match at the Star Times stadium, Lugogo in Kampala on Sunday.

Geofrey Sserunkuma (penalty), midfielder Saddam Ibrahim Juma and left winger Isaac Muleme were all on target for the reigning Uganda Premier League champions.

Sserunkuma opened the scoring in the 40th minute with a calmly taken penalty after Julius Poloto was fouled by left back Yassir Jarici.

Debuting midfielder Saddam got the second 8 minutes into the second half before Muleme’s long range shot made it three on 63 minutes.

Lamine Diakite pulled a goal back for the visitors with a simple finish four minutes to full time.

KCCA made all their three changes of the game within the last 15 minutes.

Impressive Jackson Nunda, returning to action after a long time in the sick bay paved way for the fresh legs of Allan Okello.

Paul Mucureezi replaced Derrick Nsibambi after 80 minutes and experienced winger Vincent Kayizzi Walugembe came for an on-colour Poloto with 5 minutes left on the clock.

KCCA striker Geofrey Sserunkuma joined by the other players after scoring the opener

There were five cautions for the visiting club over unsporting conduct.

Jarici, Karim Benarif, Mehdi Khalis, Saad Aitkhorsa as well the second half substitutes El Mehdi Bettache and Youssef El Gnaoui were all booked.

KCCA temporarily leads group A with 9 points.

Rivers United host Tunisia’s Club Africain in the later group fixture on Sunday.

Team line ups:

KCCA XI: Charles Lukwago (G.K), Denis Okot Oola (Captain), Paul Musamali, Timothy Dennis Awany, Jackson Nunda (76’ Allan Okello), Julius Poloto (84’ Vincent Kayizzi Walugembe), Ibrahim Saddam Juma, Muzamiru Mutyaba, Derrick Nsabambi (81’ Paul Nsibambi), Geofrey Sserunkuma, Isaac Muleme

Subs Not Used: Benjamin Ochan (G.K), Isaac Kirabira, Peter Magambo, Dennis Rukundo

Fath Union Sport (FUS) Rabat XI: Majid Aymane, Nayef Aguerd (Captain), Yusupha Njie (58’ El Mehdi Bettache), Lamine Diakite, Saad Aithorsa, Yassir Jarici (65’ Youssef El Gnaoui), Mohamed Saoud, Zakaria Benlamachi, Karim Benrif, Hamza Semmoumy, Mehdi Khalis

Subs Not Used:

Abderrahman El Houasli, Ayoub Skouma, Ibourahima Sidibe, Ass Mandawsky, Ahmed Jahouh, Hicam El Aroui, Abdessalam Benjellou, Younes Azziadi, Mamadou Niang, Nahiri Mohammed, Rachid Tiberkanine, El Mehdi El Bassil, Brahim El Bahri, Mohammed Fouzaire

Referees:

Center: Norman Matemera (Zimbabwe)

1st Assistant Referee: Salani Ncube (Zimbabwe)

2nd Assistant Referee: Brighton Nyika (Zimbabwe)

4th Official: Nomore Musundire (Zimbabwe)

Commissioner: Tuccu Ghrbremedhin (Eritrea)

General Coordinator: Eric Ruhamiriza (Rwanda)