Uganda Cranes overcome North East region in warm up before Egypt double headers


Uganda Cranes edge North East region select team in warm up duel

Uganda Cranes regional tours 2017:

North East Region Select 1-3 Uganda Cranes

Uganda Cranes XI

Uganda Cranes team beat the North East regional select side 3-1 at the Emokori play ground on Saturday.

The game comes less than 6 days to the long awaited 2018 FIFA World Cup group D qualifier against Egypt at Namboole stadium.

Derrick Nsibambi, Tom Masiko and Isaac Muleme scored for the national team.

Derrick Nsibambi with the half volley

 

Midfielder Tom Masiko scored a stunning long range off 35 yards on 37 minutes to restore the lead as the half time came looming.

Before the start of the second half, the Cranes technical team introduced 9 players.

Dennis Iguma, Bernard Muwanga, Isaac Muleme, Moses Waiswa, Milton Karisa, Shafik Kagimu and Nelson Senkatuka were all introduced at the onset of the second stanza of the game.

Only goalkeeper Isma Watenga, the day’s skipper Hassan Wasswa Mawanda, midfielder Ivan Ntege and Paul Musamali played full time in the warm up match.

Tom Masiko controls a high ball

Senkatuka, who started on the far right was denied by a goal line clearance from Rafael Komaketch midway the second half.

He later drifted to his customary center forward role.

Second half substitute Isaac Muleme scored the third from an acute angle in the 72nd minute – thanks to Milton Karisa’s cross from the right that eluded all the defenders.

There was no further goal action but rather a caution by referee Dennis Otim to Paul Musamali.

The game against North East was yet another preparatory plat form to prepare against the Egyptians with game time.

“Any game situation is far better 10 training sessions. We have learnt a lot and we shall continue to recifty what needs to be sorted” Interim coach Moses Basena said.

The team returns to Kampala on Sunday morning and it will be business as usual later in the evening at Namboole with more foreign based players joining the bandwagon.

Team line ups:

Uganda Cranes XI: Ismael Watenga  (Gk), Nico Wakiro Wadada , Paul Musamali, Timothy Awanyi, Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Captain), Ivan Ntege, Paul Mucureezi, Tom  Masiko, Derrick Nsibambi, Muzamiru  Mutyaba , Yassar Mugerwa

Substitutes (All introduced at the start of the second half): Bernard Muwanga For Timothy Awany, Denis  Iguma For Nico Wakiro Wadada, Isaac Muleme For Yassar Mugerwa, Moses Waiswa For Muzamiru Mutyaba, Milton Karisa For Pau Mucureezi, Shafik Kagimu For Tom Masiko, Nelson Senkatuka For Derrick Nsibambi

Subs Not Used: Benjamin Ochan (G.K)

North East Region Select XI: Emmanuel  Opio, Jackson Wabuleta, Rafael Komaketch, Robert Elugant, Solomon Opolot, Godfrey Akol (Captain), Siu Saggo, Musa Esenu, Stephano Zengo Logo, Seith Boyee, Micheal Bagio

Substitutes: Joseph Emitu (Gk), Daniel Otim, Paul Oony,  Nathan Oloro, Joseph Opolot, Sam Obwana, Stepehen Oryekot

Match Officials:

Center Referee: Daniel Otim

1st Assistant Referee: Joseph Ochom

2nd Assistant Referee: Simon Peter Okello

4th Official: Florence Ayoro