After Zimbabwe withdrew, Uganda will now kick off against Burundi


  • 2017 CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup
  • 3rd – 17th December  (Kakamega, Machakos)

The Council of Eastern and Central Africa Football Association (CECAFA) amended the fixtures – altering the starting match between Uganda and Zimbabwe.

This happened after Zimbabwe withdrew from the tournament citing insecurity in Kenya.

Hosts Kenya will take on Rwanda in the second match of the opening day at Machakos after guest country Libya playing Tanzania.

The kick off date remains unchanged as the games roll off on Sunday, 3rd December 2017 in Machakos.

According to the long serving secretary general of the CECAFA, Nicholas Musonyi the preparations have been finalized.

“We are glad that the tournament returns since 2015 in Ethiopia. With all the logistics in place, we shall have a successful event,” Musonyi stated.

Kakamega, Machakos and Nakuru are the confirmed venues to host the annual championship.

Uganda is the most successful country with 14 cups won.

POOLS:

  • Group A: Kenya (Hosts), Rwanda (Guest), Libya, Tanzania, Zanzibar – (Based in Machakos)
  • Group B: Uganda, Burundi, Ethiopia, South Sudan  – (Based in Kakamega)

Full Fixtures:

Sunday, 3rd December 2017

  • Kenya Vs Rwanda (Group A) – 2 p.m – Kakamega
  • Libya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Monday, 4th December 2017:                             

  • Uganda Vs Burundi (Group B) – 4 p.m – Kakamega

Tuesday, 5th December 2017:

  • Zanzibar Vs Rwanda (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs South Sudan (Group B) – Kakamega

Wednesday, 6th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 7th December 2017:

  • Tanzania Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Rwanda Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 pm – Kakamega

Friday, 8th December 2017:

  • Uganda Vs South Sudan (B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Saturday, 9th December 2017:

  • Rwanda Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Sunday, 10th December 2017:

  • Ethiopia Vs Uganda (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Monday, 11th December 2017:

  • Libya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m  – Machakos
  • South Sudan Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega
  • Kenya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Tuesday, 12th December 2017: REST DAY

Wednesday, 13th December 2017: REST DAY 

Thursday, 14th December 2017

  • 1st Semi-final: Winner A Vs Runners Up B – 3 p.m

Friday, 15th December 2017

  • 2nd Semi-final: Winner B Vs Runners Up A – 3 p.m

Saturday, 16th December 2017: REST DAY

Sunday, 17th December 2017:

  • Third Place Play off – 1:30 p.m
  • Final: 3 p.m