Uganda Cranes arrive in Western Kenyan town of Kakamega


2017 CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup

  • 3rd – 17th December 2017
  • In Kenya

Uganda Cranes team finally arrived in the Western Kenyan town of Kakamega after an 8 hour road trip from Kampala via Busia boarder.

They later checked in at Golf Hotel in the heart of Kakamega and held a light recovery session where lots of stretching drills were emphasized.

Kakamega and Machakos are the confirmed venues to host the annual championship.

Derrick Nsibambi

Uganda is the most successful country with 14 cups won.

POOLS:

  • Group A: Kenya (Hosts), Rwanda (Guest), Libya, Tanzania, Zanzibar – (Based in Machakos)
  • Group B: Uganda, Burundi, Ethiopia, South Sudan  – (Based in Kakamega)

Full Fixtures:

Sunday, 3rd December 2017

  • Kenya Vs Rwanda (Group A) – 2 p.m – Kakamega
  • Libya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Monday, 4th December 2017:                             

  • Uganda Vs Burundi (Group B) – 4 p.m – Kakamega

Tuesday, 5th December 2017:

  • Zanzibar Vs Rwanda (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs South Sudan (Group B) – Kakamega

Wednesday, 6th December 2017: REST DAY

Thursday, 7th December 2017:

  • Tanzania Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Rwanda Vs Libya (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos
  • Ethiopia Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 pm – Kakamega

Friday, 8th December 2017:

  • Uganda Vs South Sudan (B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Saturday, 9th December 2017:

  • Rwanda Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 2 p.m – Machakos
  • Kenya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Sunday, 10th December 2017:

  • Ethiopia Vs Uganda (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega

Monday, 11th December 2017:

  • Libya Vs Zanzibar (Group A) – 2 p.m  – Machakos
  • South Sudan Vs Burundi (Group B) – 3 p.m – Kakamega
  • Kenya Vs Tanzania (Group A) – 4 p.m – Machakos

Tuesday, 12th December 2017: REST DAY

Wednesday, 13th December 2017: REST DAY 

Thursday, 14th December 2017

  • 1st Semi-final: Winner A Vs Runners Up B – 3 p.m

Friday, 15th December 2017

  • 2nd Semi-final: Winner B Vs Runners Up A – 3 p.m

Saturday, 16th December 2017: REST DAY

Sunday, 17th December 2017:

  • Third Place Play off – 1:30 p.m
  • Final: 3 p.m