CECAFA 2017: Rwanda ejected as Libya play out third consecutive draw


CECAFA 2017:

Match Day 4 Results:

Group A

  • Zanzibar 2-1 Tanzania
  • Rwanda 0-0 Libya

Group B

  • Ethiopia 1-4 Burundi

Rwanda Amavubi Stars bowed out of the CECAFA 2017 Challenge Cup a goal-less stalemate with guest country, Libya.

The match saw no goals in the group A match played at the Kenyatta stadium in Machakos on Thursday.

Having lost 2-0 and 3-1 to Kenya and Zanzibar respectively in the earlier matches, Rwanda found themselves between a hard place and a rock prior to the third match.

Libya recorded their third goal-less draw in a row following two earlier fruitless ties against Tanzania and Kenya.

This implies, the guest country has not scored in 270 minutes of football at the CECAFA senior challenge cup championship.

The final games could definitely decide the fate for Kenya, Tanzania or Libya.

Already ejected Rwanda takes on Tanzania in the early kick off on Saturday as Kenya plays Zanzibar in the subsequent game.

On Monday, 11th December 2017, Libya will entertain Zanzibar in their final Group A match at 2 p.m as Kenya faces Tanzania later at 4 p.m in the old East African derby encounter.

Team Line Ups:

Rwanda XI: Eric Ndayishimiye (G.K), Thierry Manzi, Faustin Usengimana, Soter Kayumba, Eric Iradukunda, Yannick Mukunzi, Djihad Bizimana, Djabel Manishimwe, Justin Mico, Abeddy Biramahire

Subs:  Yves Kimenyi (G.K), Marcel Nzarora (G.K), Ali Mbogo, Fitina Omborenga, Ally Niyonzima, Olivier Niyonzima, Muhadjiri Hakizimana, Amran Nshimiyimana, Innocent Nshuti, Maxime Sekamana, Herve Rugwiro

Head Coach: Antoine Hey (Germany)

Libya XI: Ali Shniena (G.K), Saed Ajbarah, Aljamal Tariq, Sabbou Motasem, Ali Maetouq, Faisal Albadri (Captain), Mohamed Amhimmid, Taktak Muftah, Tabal Mohamed, Alharaish Zakaria, Saeid Taher Saleh

Subs:

Azzaqah Ahmed (G.K), Abdullah Fathi (G.K), Elbarasi Taher, Shafshuf Shuib, Aleyat Mohamed, Madeen Muhanad, Almaryami Khalid, Mohamed Amer, Eltrbi Ahmed

Head coach: Omar Elmaryami (Libya)

Match Officials:

  • Referee: Alex Muhabi (Uganda)
  • Assistant Referee 1: Dick Okello (Uganda)
  • Assistant Referee 2: Ronald Katenya (Uganda)
  • Fourth Official: Malong Ring Akech (South Suda)
  • Commissioner/ Referees Inspector: Maxim Itur (Kenya)
  • Media Officer: Bonnie Mugabe (Rwanda)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *