Uganda Cup draws extended to Valentine’s day


FUFA Uganda Cup (Round of 32 Draws):

  • Wednesday, 14th February 2018
  • At FUFA House, Mengo – Kampala (10 a.m)

The Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA) competitions department has revealed that they will make the draws of the Uganda Cup on Valentine’s day.

The draws had been scheduled to take place this Wednesday, 7th February but will now be held on Wednesday, 14th February 2018 at FUFA House in Kampala, starting at 10 am.

“We shall hold the draws next Wednesday, 14th February 2018 at FUFA House in Mengo, Kampala,” a communique released on Tuesday morning noted.

The round of 64 stage was successfully completed on Sunday.

KCCA are the Cup holders and still with an opportunity to defend the crown.

FUFA Big League

Doves All Stars, Amuka Bright Light, Simba FC, Synergy FC, Lira United, Kitara FC, Ntinda United, Kansai Plascon, Kira United, Water FC, Ndejje University and Nyamityobora FC.

Uganda Premier League

Express FC, KCCA FC, Mbarara City FC, Onduparaka FC, Masavu FC, BUL FC, UPDF FC, Vipers SC, SC Villa, Police FC, Proline FC, Soana FC, Bright stars FC

Regional sides

Seeta United, Luweero United and Busula FC (Buganda), Nabitende United (Eastern), Rushere FC (Western), Arua Tigers (West Nile) and KJT (Kampala)

Full round of 64 Results:

  • Express 6-0 Kachumbala Rock Stars
  • Kansai Plascon 6-1 Butyaba Red Stars
  • Pallisa Young 0-5 Nyamityobora
  • Mbarara F.C 0-4 KCCA
  • Ntoda 0-3 Soana
  • City Lads 0-3 Kira United
  • Amuka Bright Light 3-1 Saviours FC
  • Bronken 1-3 Vipers
  • SC Villa Jogoo 2-0 Hope Doves
  • Rushere 2-0 Kamuli
  • Bugwere 0-2 Ndejje University
  • Ntinda United 2-0 Young Elephants
  • Greater Masaka 0-2 Police
  • Kabale Sharp 1-2 Busula
  • URA 0-1 KJT
  • Water 1-0 Maroons
  • Vura Stars 0-1 Bright Stars
  • Sun City 0-1 BUL
  • URA 0-1 KJT
  • Busia Fisheries 0-1 UPDF
  • Seeta United 1-0 Kirinya-Jinja SS
  • Lungujja Galaxy 2 (2) – 2 (3) Mbarara City
  • Kitara FC 1(7) – 1(6) Koboko Rising stars
  • Simba 0 (7) – 0 (6) Paidha Black Angels
  • Kireka United 1 (3)- 1 (4) Arua Tigers
  • Kyetume 0 (2) – 0 (4) Luwero United
  • Nabitende United 0 (4)- 0(3) Bumate United
  • Masavu Vs JMC Hippos (Away team failed to show up)
  • Lira United Vs Kataka (Away team failed to show up)
  • Onduparaka Vs Light S.S (Away team failed to show up)
  • Synergy Vs Bukedea (Away team failed to show up)
  • Proline Vs Nkambi Coffee (Away team failed to show up)
  • Doves All Stars Vs Agape S.S (Away team failed to show up)