AFWCON 2018 Qualifiers: Kenya draws first blood against Uganda in opening Leg


Africa Women Cup of Nations (AFWCON) 2018 Qualifiers:

  • Kenya 1-0 Uganda (First Leg):

Kenya national women football team, the Harambee Starlets carry a slim 1-0 advantage ahead of the return leg for the 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations qualifier with Uganda Crested Cranes this coming Sunday.

Following a goal-less opening 45 minutes of action, the game was lit up by Lillian Adera who scored the lone strike during the first leg of the played at the Kenyatta Stadium in Machakos on Wednesday.

Adera struck a beautiful free-kick that beat Crested Cranes goalkeeper Ruth Aturo from 25 yards, barely 10 minutes into the second stanza of the poorly attended duel.

Crested Cranes head coach Faridah Bulega called for all the three changes in the second half of the game.

Gladys Nakitto replaced Grace Aluka, Zainaha Namuleme paved way for Winnie Babirye and Spencer Nakachwa came in for Tinah Nambirige.

The return leg is set for Sunday, 8th April 2018 on artificial surface of Star Times stadium, Lugogo in Kampala.

The winner over the two legs on aggregate will qualify to play against Equatorial Guinea in the second round.

The successful country shall make it to the finals that will be hosted by Ghana later this year.

Team Line Ups:

Uganda Crested Cranes XI:

Ruth Aturo (GK), Viola Namuddu, Grace Aluka (Gladys Nakitto), Yudaya Nakayenze, Shadia Nanka, Tracy Jones Akiror, Aisa Nakibuka, Zainaha Namuleme (Winnie Babirye), Hasifah Nassuuna (Captain), Tinah Nambirige (Spencer Nakachwa), Shakirah Mutibwa

Subs Not Used: Daisy Nakaziro, Christine Nambirige, Damali Matama, Shamirah Nalugya

Kenya Harambe Starlets XI:

Poline Atieno (G.K), Wendy Achieng, Dorcas Shikobe, Carolyne Anyango, Cheris Avilia, Adam Mwanahalima, Lillian Adera, Neddy Atieno, Esse Akida, Cynthia Shilwatso

Subs:

Maureen Shimuli (G.K), Dorris Anyango, Pauline Musungu, Sheryll Angachi, Corazone Aquino, Mercy Achieng, Phoebe Owiti

Other Qualifiers:

Thursday, 5 April 2018:

  • Namibia vs Zimbabwe

Friday, 6 April 2018

  • Morocco vs Cote d’Ivoire
  • Lesotho vs Swaziland

Saturday, 7 April 2018:

  • Sierra Leone vs Mali
  • Burkina Faso vs Gambia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *