Uganda Crested Cranes bow out of AFWCON 2018 qualifiers after draw with Kenya


Africa Women Cup of Nations 2018 Qualifiers (Preliminary Round):

2nd Leg: Uganda Crested Cranes 0-0 Kenya Harambee Starlets

*Kenya qualifies 1-0 on aggregate

Uganda Crested Cranes was held to a non scoring draw by Kenya during the return leg of the Africa Women Cup of Nations 2018 qualifiers played at the Star Times stadium, Lugogo on Sunday.

Both teams got close to breaking the deadlock but the defence lines were sharp enough to tame any thwart.

Kenya had a 7th minute goal denied by South African referee Zennith Makalima after Mercy Onyango’s cross on the left was headed home by right back Adam Mwanalima.

The second assistant referee, Baaitse Peggy Manca had already signaled the off-side flag.

Uganda’s captain Hasifa Nassuna and Juliet Nalukenge troubled the Kenyan back line which stood firm throughout the game.

Vivian Aquino Carozone and Carolyne Anyango Omondi tested Uganda’s goalkeeper Ruth Aturo who was alert at all times of the game.

Kenya will play against Equatorial Guinea as the two countries battle for a slot at AFWCON Cameroon 2018.

Team Line Ups:

Uganda Crested Cranes XI:

Ruth Aturo (GK), Viola Namuddu, Grace Aluka, Shadia Nankya, Yudaya Nakayenze, Shakilah Mutibwa, Asia Nakibuuka (57′ Winnie Babirye), Tracy Jones Akiror (76′ Phiona Nabbumba), Juliet Nalukenge, Hasifa Nasuuna (Captain), Zaina Namuleme (46′ Spencer Nakacwa)

Subs Not Used:

Daisy Nakaziro, Gladys Nakito, Joyce Nakakoza, Damali Matama

Kenya Harambee Starlets XI:

Poline Atieno Owino (G.K), Lillian Adera, Elizabeth Ambogo (71’ Pauline Msungu), Ann Wendy Achieng Asol (Captain), Dorcas Sikobe Nixon, Mercy Onyango Achieng (61’ Cynthia Shilwatso Musungu), Vivian Aquino Carozone, Carolyne Anyango Omondi, Sheril Angachi Andiba, Jereko Mwanalima Adam (80’ Phoeby Okech Owiti), Neddy Atieno Okoth

Subs Not Used:

Maureen Shimuli (G.K), Caroline Chepkoech Kiget, Cheris Salano Avilia

Match Officials:

• Center Referee: Zennith Makalima Akhona (South Africa)
• Assistant Referee 1: Baaitse Peggy Manca (South Africa)
• Assistant Referee 2: Nembaleni Vhahangele (South Africa)
• Fourth Official: Lindiwe Thwala (South Africa)
• Commissioner: Sarah Legco Chao (Tanzania)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *