Airtel Rising Stars 2018: Kitara region wins girls national title


Action between Kitara (in white jersey) and Western regions at the Buhinga play ground, Fort Portal on Sunday, 26th August 2018

2018 Airtel Rising Stars national championship (Girls)

  • Kitara 0 (4) – 0 (2) Western

Kitara Region defeated Western to become the 2018 national champions Airtel Rising Stars (ARS) championship in the girls’ catergory.

The victorious region won 4-2 in the post-match penalties after normal time had ended goal-less at the Buhinga play-ground in Fort Portal on Sunday.

During the shoot-out, Komuntale, Kunihira, Imelda Kasemere and Violet Kyerezzi were all on target for Kitara region.

Elizabeth Apereza and Adellah Ayine scored for Western region but Patience Kechimuli’s shot hit the post and Kitara goalkeeper Celila Kamuli stopped Alinda Tumushabe’s weak shot.

This was the first time that Kitara region won the national girls’ title since the tournament inception in 2011.

The final game was graced by FUFA Chief Executive Officer Edgar Watson, FUFA Executive Committee member Chris Kalibala, Uganda Crested Cranes trainer Oliver Mbekeka, FUFA delegates as well as Airtel Uganda officials.

Prizes:

Champions Kitara region was rewarded with a cash reward of Shs 5M, winners gold medals, certificates of merit and a trophy.

The first runners up (Western region) also got a Shs 3M cash prize, silver medals, certificates and a trophy as well.

The girls final was followed by the boys’ final between Kampala and Buganda also watches by King of Toro Kingdom, Rukirabasaija Oyo Nyimba Kabamba Iguru Rukidi IV.

The Airtel Rising Stars U-17 programme started in 2011 and was only skipped in 2017.

This tournament has given a plat form to expose raw talents as Fazilah Ikwaput, Lillian Mutuuzo and Juliet Nalukenge among others.

Telecommunications giants Airtel Uganda bank roll this tournament in partnership with the Federation of Uganda Football Associations (FUFA).

The national finals in Fort Portal were a climax after the different regional qualifiers.

All Winners:

2011:

  • Boys: Kampala
  • Girls: Kampala

2012:

  • Boys: Kampala
  • Girls: Western

2013:

  • Boys: Kampala
  • Girls: Western

2014:

  • Boys: Kitara
  • Girls: Kampala

2015:

  • Boys: Kitara
  • Girls: Buganda

2016:

  • Boys: Northern
  • Girls: Buganda

2017: Not Held

2018:

  • Boys: Buganda or Kampala
  • Girls: Kitara

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *