Buddu to face Ssingo in Airtel Masaza Cup Final


2018 Airtel Masaza Football Tourney:

Semi-finals (Return Legs)

  • Buddu 1-0 Busujju

*Buddu triumphed 2-0 on aggregate

  • Buwekula 1-1 Ssingo

*Ssingo won 3-1 on aggregate

Marvin Kavuma scored the lone goal for Buddu Ssaza team in their 1-0 victory at home against Busujju during the return semi-final leg of the 2018 Airtel Masaza cup at the Masaka Recreational Stadium on Sunday.

Buddu’s right back Brian Oyuka passes the ball during the game

The forward squeezed a perfectly drilled low drive past goalkeeper Sharif Magoola on the near post in the 51st minute of the well-attended game that was also watched by the Buganda minister of sports, leisure and recreation, Owek. Henry Ssekabembe Kiberu.

The home side would have doubled the lead but Frank Ssebuffu’s goal with twenty minutes left on the clock was cancelled after an off-side call.

Buddu’s backline of Brian Oyuka, Gideon Odongo, Nasser Lukwago, Ashraf Magembe and second half subsistute Umar Kato remained as solid as a rock despite attempts by Gerrard “Mwenda” Ogweti, Ibrahim Kasinde and Nasir Kakooza.

Led by their head coach Simon Peter Mugerwa, Buddu thus qualifies for the finals and will face the Ssingo in this year’s final on 27th October 2018 at Nelson Mandela National Stadium, Namboole.

Action between Buddu and Busujju at Masaka Recreational Stadium

Telecommunications giants Airtel Uganda proudly sponsors this tourney that has witnessed the emergency of promising footballing talents in Uganda as Farouk Miya, Godfrey “Jajja Walu” Walusimbi, Yassar Mugerwa, Kezironi Kizito, Alex Kakuba, Robert Odongkara, Sula “Malouda” Matovu, among others.

Buddu XI:

Mutumba (G.K), Brian Oyuka, Gideon Odongo, Nasser Lukwago, Ashraf Magembe, Ivan Sserubiri (Captain), Mikidad Ssenyonga, Owen Kasule, Frank Ssebufu, Marvin Kavuma, Malida Kuteesa

Subs: Jackson Muyimba (G.K), Umar Kato, Jacob Owora, Dirisa Masembe, Umar Kato, Yokana Kasozi, Medi Kyeyune

Head coach: Simon Peter Mugerwa

Busujju XI:

Sharif Magoola (G.K), Donato Okello, Abdul Swabiku Mugenyi, Evans Musiime, Fred Tabu, Abraham Atuhaire, Marvin Joseph Turiman, Polito Busuulwa, Gerrard Ogweti, Ibrahim Kasinde, Nasir Kakooza

Subs:

Eddy Matovu, Rashid Mukungu Mohammod, Ronald Ssempala, Ivan Ocholit, Charles Mwase, John Michael Opio

Head coach: Noah Mugerwa

Assistant coaches: Peter Sibo and Tonny Kintu Ssenabulya

Quarter finals (Return legs):

  • Busujju 2-1 Gomba (Aggregate: 2-1)
  • Ssingo 0-0 Bulemeezi (Aggregate: 1-0)
  • Buddu 0-0 Kyaggwe (Aggregate: 2-0)
  • Buwekula 1-2 Mawokota (Aggregate: 3-2)

Previous Winners:

  • 2017: Gomba
  • 2016: Buddu
  • 2015: Ssingo
  • 2014: Gomba
  • 2013: Mawokota
  • 2012: Bulemeezi
  • 2011: Buluuli
  • 2010: Not Held
  • 2009: Gomba
  • 2008: Kyadondo
  • 2007: Mawokota
  • 2006: Kooki
  • 2005: Mawokota
  • 2004: Gomba


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *