Sandra Nabweteme

US based Sandra Nabweteme was the the most conspicuous figure as a 30-man provisional Crested Cranes squad was summoned to begin preps for the 2020 Olympics qualifier against Ethiopia.

Sandra Nabweteme

The Women National side will take on Ethiopia in a two legged encounter with Uganda traveling away to Ethiopia on April 3 and the return leg scheduled three days later in Kampala.

Nabweteme, who plies her trade with South Western Oklahoma University, will mark her first homecoming since departing to US from Kawempe Moslems in 2016.

Yudaya Nakayenze (Simole Women team) and Kazakhstan based Fazila Ikwaput (Bilk Kazygurt) are the other foreign based players named in the squad.

The team entered residential training camp in Njeru on Friday. The victor on aggregate score over the two legs will face giants Cameroon who received a bye.

The Summoned Crested Cranes

Goalkeepers: Ruth Aturo (UCU Lady Cardinals), Diasy Nanziri (Lady Doves), Vannessa Karungi (She Corporates), Juliet Adeke (Kawempe Muslim)

Defenders: Shadia Nankya (Uganda Martyrs), Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens), Viola Namuddu (Makerere), Phoebe Banura (UCU), Margret Birabwa (Muteesa I Royal), Wilmer Nantumbwe (She Corporates), Yudaya Nakayenze (Siminole Women Soccer team, USA), Gladys Nakitto (Lady Doves), Grace Aluka (Kawempe Muslim), Marion Amagat (Olila HS)

Midfeilders: Phionah Nabbumba (Ajax Queens), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe Muslim), Teddy Najjuma (UCU), Shamilah Nalujja (Isra Academy), Fauzia Najjemba (Isra), Lilian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens), Anitah Namara (Kawempe Muslim), Susan Atim (Olila HS), Ritah Nabbosa (Lady Doves).

Strikers: Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe Moslem), Monica Namwase (Kampala Queens), Hasifa Nassuna (UCU), Zainah Namuleme (Kampala Queens), Resty Nanziri (Kampala Queens), Sandra Nabweteme (SW Oklahoma University, USA) and Fazila Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)

Team Officials

  1. Faridah Bulega-Head Coach
  2. Edward Kaziba-Assistant Coach
  3. James Magara-Goal keeping coach
  4. Olive Mbekeka-Trainer
  5. Mable Kabatalindwa-Team Doctor
  6. Prossy Nalwadda-Kits Manager
  7. Paul Ssali-Team Coordinator
  8. Aloysius Byamukama-Media Officer