Uganda U17 National team (Cubs)

Uganda U17 National Team left Kenya on Wednesday morning for Dar es Salaam ahead of this year’s CAF U17 Africa Cup of Nations tournament.

Uganda U17 National team (Cubs)

The biennial tournament is scheduled to take place from 14th-28th April in Tanzania.

The Cubs have been in Kenya for a ten day camp for purposes of acclimatization, training and team bonding under the stewardship of Ghanaian coach Samuel Kwesi Fabin.

While in Kenya, the Ugandan boys played two practice matches against Kenya U18 (0-0) and Gor Mahia FC U20 (4-4).

The Kenyan camp came at the back of the initial one held at Njeru technical center.

A contingent of 31 which comprised of 21 players and 10 officials left Nairobi for Dar es Salaam aboard Kenya Airways.

The team is expected to carry out a mandatory MRI test on Thursday 11th April before their first fixture against Angola on Sunday.

Head Coach Paa Samuel Kwesi picked positives from the Kenyan camp.

“I think they are doing well, fortunately, we have an able assistant who did a good job, therefore, we are just adding onto what has been done already and so far it’s been good,” Paa Samuel Kwesi Fabin noted as quoted by FUFA website.

He added that; “It is common knowledge that when you gather children at the U17 level and move them out of their country to another country it gives them enough energy to work hard due to that excitement and since we came in Kenya the boys have performed very well and improved day by day.”

Uganda is in group A with the hosts, Nigeria and Angola.

The top two teams in each of the two groups in the tournament will qualify automatically for the U17 FIFA World Cup that will be held in Brazil.

Team travelling (21 players and 10 officials)

Goalkeepers: Oyo Delton (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Jack Komakech (Ndejje University FC), and Mubiru Patrick (Bright Stars FC)

Rest of the Squad: Kevin Ssekimbegga (Express FC), Ibrahim Juma (KCCA FC), Kasozi Samson (Bright Stars FC), Kizito Mugweri Gavin (Vipers SC), Opira Innocent (Ndejje University), Ssekajja Davis (Bright Stars FC), Kakaire Thomas (Bright Stars FC), Iddi Abdul Wahid (Cagliari FC – Italy), Mwaka Polycarp (Ndejje University FC), Opaala Edrine Mukisa (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), John Kokas Alou (URA FC), Jarieko James (Paidha Black Angels FC), Asaba Ivan (Vipers SC), Najib Yiga (Vipers SC), Mugulusi Isma (Kirinya Jinja SS FC), Mugisha Rogers (Mbarara City FC), Opiro Justine (KCCA SA), Kawooya Andrew (Vipers SC)

Team officials:
Ariga Rasoul – Leader of Delegation
Paa Samuel Kwesi Fabin – Head Coach
Magera Jackson – 1 Assistant coach
Hamuza Lutalo – 2 Assistant coach
Mubarak Kiberu – Goalkeeper coach
Osei-Owusu Derrick – Physical fitness coach
Emmanuel Nakabago – Team Doctor
Bashir Mutyaba – Team Coordinator
Omaria Bosco – Team Media Officer
Bumpenje Frank – Kit Manager