AFCON 2019 Draws

32nd Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON):

  • 19th June – 19th July 2019
  • Host Country: Egypt (Cairo International Stadium, Air Force Stadium, Port Said Stadium, Ismailia Stadium, Suez Sport Stadium, Alexandria Stadium)

Uganda Cranes has been drawn in Group A of the 2019 AFCON to face hosts Egypt, DR Congo and Zimbabwe.

The groups for the 2019 Total Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) were made public on Friday, 12 April 2019 in the historical Giza city the midst of the eye catching Sphinx and the pyramids, Cairo in Egypt, the host nation.

Uganda was represented at the draws with the head coach Sebastien Desabre, FA Boss Moses Magogo, third vice president Florence Nakiwala Kiyingi and national teams manager Patrick Ntege Kaweesa all in attendance.

Some of Africa’s football legends as Yaya Toure (Africa’s best player 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2011), Rigobert Song, El Hadji Diouf, Mustapha Hadji, Honsy Abd Rabo among others graced the draws.

For the first time, 24 countries will be competing at arguably the best footballing fiesta on the African continent.

Cameroon is the defending champion, having triumphed during the last event hosted by Gabon in 2017.

Cameroon is the defending champion, having triumphed during the last event hosted by Gabon in 2017.

Egypt has the record number of appearances, 15 and the most triumphs as champions (7).

The Egyptians have been on the podium as winners in 1957, 1959, 1986, 1998, 2006, 2008 and lately 2010.

Cameroon has five titles (1984, 1988, 2000, 2002 and 2017).

Ghana has won it four times in 1963, 1965, 1978 and 1982, closely followed by Nigeria in 1980 1994 and 2013.

Ivory Coast (1992, 2015) and DR Congo (1968, 1974) has each won twice.

Egypt will use six stadia to host this biennial championship.

Cairo International Stadium, Air Force Stadium, Port Said Stadium, Ismailia Stadium, Suez Sport Stadium and Alexandria Stadium will be used.

Groups:

A: Egypt, DR Congo, Uganda, Zimbabwe
B: Nigeria, Guinea, Madagascar, Burundi
C: Senegal, Algeria, Kenya, Tanzania
D: Morocco, Cote D’Voire, South Africa, Namibia
E: Tunisia, Mali, Mauritania, Angola
F: Cameroon, Ghana, Benin, Guinea Bissau