Tanzania dance away after winning the 2019 CECAFA U20
  • Final: Tanzania 1-0 Kenya
  • 3rd Place: Sudan 0-1 Eritrea

Tanzania were crowned champions of the 2019 CECAFA U20 Challenge Cup after defeating bitter rivals Kenya in the final played on Saturday.

Tanzania celebrate winning CECAFA U20

The showpiece climaxed at the FUFA Technical Centre, Njeru – defender John Otieno Onyango scoring in his own net to condemn his side Kenya.

Onyango brushed home Israel Patrick Mwenda’s teasing free-kick past goalkeeper Brian Okoth Bwiire on the stroke of half time.

From that time, Kenya did not recover despite numerous attacks in the second stanza.

These two sides had faced off in a Group B clash and played to a 2 all stalemate.

Runners up – Kenya | CECAFA U20

Tanzania’s John Pius Kelvin finished top scorer and most valuable player of the tournament.

Kenya’s shot stopperBrian Okoth Bwire was best goalkeeper in the tournament.Uganda won the fair play accolade.

Team Line Ups:

Tanzania XI: Razack Ramadhan Shekimweri (G.K), Israel Patrick Mwenda, Gastapha Saimon Runkomba, Dickson Nickson Job (Captain), Oscar Gofrey Masai, Kelvin Nashon Naffal, Tepsi Advance Theonassy, Novatus Disnas Miroshi, Andrew Albart Simchimba, Pius John Kelvin, Abdul Hamis Suleiman

Subs: Ally Sali Katoro, Ally Kibwana Shomari, Lusajo Elukaga Mwaikenda, Frank George Kihole, Ally Hussein Msengi, Onesmo Justin Mayaya, Gadaf Ramadhan Said, Wilbol Maseke Charangarawe, Said Suleiman Luyaya

Head Coach: Zuberi S. Katwila (Tanzanian)

Kenya XI: Brian Okoth Bwire (G.K), Sydney Lokale, Mwadime Bonface Mwangeni, John Otieno Onyango, Thomas Teka Omenda, Fidel Otieno Origa, Brian Wepo Wambutsi, Alphonce Otieno Omika, Patrick Otieno, Joshua Otieno Nyatini, Ronald Sichenje Bebeto

Subs: Otieno Lazararu Bixtente, Oudu Peter James, Oluoch Benson Ochieng, Steven Otieno, Musa Masika Wanyama, John Collins Njuguna, Alvin Owino Odhiambo, Chris Owino Opondo, Austine Othieno Odhiambo

Head coach: Stanley Okumbi

Match Officials

  • Center Referee: Lemma Nuguse (Ethiopia)
  • 1st Assistant Referee: Yetayew Belachew (Ethiopia)
  • 2nd Assistant Referee: Ronald Katenya (Uganda)
  • 4th Official: Ali Mahmood (Sudan)
  • Referee Assessor: Ghirmai Yohannes (Eritrea)
  • General Coordinator: Yussuf Mossi (Burundi)
  • Match Commissioner: Hassan Amir (Somalia)
  • Technical Study Group: Nick Yakhama (Kenya)
  • Media Officer: Badreldin Bakheit (Sudan)

Individual Awards

  • Most Valuable Player: Pius Kelvin John (Tanzania)
  • Top Scorer: Pius Kelvin John (Tanzania) – 6 Goals
  • Best Goalkeeper: Brian Okoth Bwire (Kenya)
  • Fair Play Trophy: Uganda Hippos